top of page
Subtle Shapes Transparent_edited.png

PRIVACY POLICY

We do not sell or share your information. Period.

AZ Electrical is committed to protecting your privacy. When you interact with AZ Electrical by phone, mail, in person or online, AZ Electrical sometimes receive personal information about you. This policy tells you what information AZ Electrical keeps, why, for how long, and whom AZ Electrical share it with. This is called Processing data. We are a data processor (according to the new data law GDPR) so we’re explaining why and how we process it.

Why do we hold (process) information about you?

Either because you’ve consented for us to do so (through working with us, signing up to emails, filling in an online form) or because it’s part of our legitimate business interests, specifically proper administration of our website and running of our business  (as they say). There’s more about Legitimate Interest later in this policy, explaining what it is and why we believe we have legitimate interest to process your data.

Your consent

If you do not want AZ Electrical to hold your information, it is your right to withdraw consent at any time. Just contact us at support@az-electrical.co.uk

How do we collect information about you?

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you sign-up to a newsletter, ask about our business, work with us or otherwise give us any other personal information.

What information do we hold about out you?

The information we hold may include: website cookies, email addresses, phone numbers, physical addresses, position and also some of your opinions (such as the email feedback you give us on our work).

How do we store and protect your data?   

We take the security of the data we hold very seriously.

  • Electronic devices in my office are password protected

  • Electronic contact data lists (such as lists of names, email addresses etc) are kept on my computer

  • Electronic data kept on our mobile devices is password protected

  • Paper records (such as our annual accounts archive) are kept on my computer.

  • It is our policy to log off our computers or close browser windows when we finish work to ensure that others cannot access personal information and correspondence.

 

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

Who is collecting the information?

When you are asked for personal information by me, you are sharing that information with AZ Electrical for the purposes of the successful running of our business.

Do we pass your info on?

AZ Electrical never sell your information. We only pass it on to third parties, who we believe have their own GDPR-compliant policies.

 

When else might we pass your data on?

We might need to pass it on for legal reasons, as part of the Freedom of information act or for our own legal reason, such as for use in legal proceedings or claims.

How long do we keep your information about you?

We keep it for as long as is necessary to complete the work we’re undertaking for you. We’ll then keep you on our database for 15 years for marketing purposes (our own, not any third parties). If you wish to be removed, you can tell us at any time. However we keep a ‘suppression list’ (this tells us which people we should not contact)’ which will be kept indefinitely, to make sure we don’t bother you.

How can you delete or update your information?

It is your right to change or have us delete any or all of your information by contacting us on support@az-electrical.co.uk

If you ask us to delete your information we will do so, but we will retain your details on a suppression list, this ensures we don‘t contact you again. This list will be kept in an encrypted file

About our websites and cookies

Our websites are hosted in the US and Europe. The US and European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” about the data protection laws of each country. Transfers to each of these countries are protected by appropriate safeguards (i.e. the standard data protection clauses of the European Commission). You can get a copy from the US & European Commission.

Cookies

We collect cookies for our site, but we don’t track you elsewhere. When you use our website you have the option to refuse to allow cookies. You’ll see a notice on the site. We won’t collect cookies unless you agree.

If you visit our websites we may record information about:

  • the areas of the website you visit

  • the amount of time you spend on the site

  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before

  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine

  • the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use.

 

We may use Google Analytics to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they’ve come from, and whether they’ve completed any tasks on the site, for example, signing up to a newsletter. Google Analytics tracks this information using cookies and JavaScript code.

What are cookies and how are they used?

We use cookies to store information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer. Cookies tell us whether a website user has logged-in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise your visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this helps us monitor and improve the navigation and content of the site.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies

IP address

Your IP address is the unique number that identifies the computer you’re using. When you fill in our online form, we’ll store your IP address. Just let us know if you’d like us to delete it.

What else should I know about my privacy?

Remember whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you disclose personal information online that is accessible to others, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

You should be aware that if you access other websites to which we provide links, these are outside our control. If you provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and ours will no longer apply.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any information about yourself. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Data Protection Act

We are committed to the protection and privacy of your personal data, and as such are held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For more information, see the UK government’s Data Protection website.

bottom of page